skip to content

Cookie policy on the European Parliament Liaison Office in Ireland website

We use cookies to give the best experience on our site. Continue without changing your settings, and you'll receive cookies, or change your cookie settings at any time.

Continue
 
 
MEPs 2014-2019
MEPs 2014-2019
 

YOUR MEPs 2019-2024

Following the European elections in May 2019, Ireland's 11 MEPs  for the three constituencies (Dublin,  South and Midlands-North-West) took their seats in the European Parliament on 2 July 2019 for Parliament's 9th term.

 .

DUBLIN CONSTITUENCY

photo Ciaran Cuffe
Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
Constituency: Dublin
National party: Green Party

Committee(s):
ITRE:  Industry, Research and Energy (Full Member)
TRAN:  Transport and Tourism (Full Member)
REGI:  Regional Development (Substitute Member)

ciaran.cuffe@ep.europa.eu
Ciaran Cuffe profile page

photo Clare Daly
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Constituency: Dublin
National party: Independents4Change

Committee(s):
LIBE:  Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (Full Member)
TRAN:  Transport and Tourism (Substitute Member)

Address:
First Floor
43 Essex Street East
Temple Bar
Dublin 2

01 6336707
clare.daly@ep.europa.eu
Clare Daly profile page

photo Frances Fitzgerald
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
Constituency: Dublin
National party: Fine Gael

Committee(s):
ECON:  Economic and Monetary Affairs (Full Member)
FEMM:  Women's Rights and Gender Equality (Full Member)
DEVE:  Development (Substitute Member)

083 386 6022
frances.fitzgerald@ep.europa.eu
Frances Fitzgerald profile page

 

MIDLANDS-NORTH-WEST CONSTITUENCY

photo Matt Carthy
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Constituency: Midlands-North-West
National party: Sinn Féin

Committee(s):
AGRI:  Agriculture and Rural Development (Full Member)
ECON: Economic and Monetary Affairs (Substitute Member)

Address:  
10 Monaghan Street
Carrickmacross
Co. Monaghan

042 967 4001
matt.carthy@ep.europa.eu
Matt Carthy profile page

photo Luke 'Ming' Flanagan
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Constituency: Midlands-North-West
National party: Independent

Committee(s):
CONT: Budgetary Control (Full Member)
AGRI: Agriculture and Rural Development (Full Member)
INTA: International Trade (Substitute Member)
SEDE: Subcommittee on Security and Defence (Substitute Member)

Address:  
Priory House
Barrack Street
Castlerea
Co. Roscommon

094 962 2710
lukeming.flanagan@ep.europa.eu
Luke 'Ming' Flanagan profile page

photo Mairead McGuinness
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
Constituency: Midlands-North-West
National party: Fine Gael
1st Vice-President of the European Parliament

Committee(s):
AGRI:  Agriculture and Rural Development (Full Member)
ENVI:  Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (Substitute Member)
AFCO:  Committee on Constitutional Affairs (Substitute Member)

Address:  
Office No 12
Kells Technical Hub
Kells Enterprise & Technology Centre
Virginia Rd
Kells
Co Meath A82 E1C6

041 685 4633
mairead.mcguinness@ep.europa.eu
Mairead McGuinness profile page

photo Maria Walsh
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
Constituency: Midlands-North-West
National party: Fine Gael

Committee(s):
EMPL:  Employment and Social Affairs (Full Member)
PECH:  Fisheries (Substitute Member)
LIBE:  Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (Substitute Member)

maria.walsh@ep.europa.eu
Maria Walsh profile page

SOUTH CONSTITUENCY

photo Billy Kelleher
Renew Europe Group
Constituency: South
National party: Fianna Fáil

Committee(s):
ECON: Economic and Monetary Affairs (Full Member)
ENVI:  Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (Substitute Member)

billy.kelleher@ep.europa.eu
Billy Kelleher profile page

photo Seán Kelly
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
Constituency: South
National party: Fine Gael

Committee(s):
ITRE: Industry, Research and Energy (Full Member)
INTA: International Trade (Substitute Member)
DROI: Subcommittee Human Rights (Substitute Member)

Address:
43a Upper Gladstone Street
Clonmel
Co. Tipperary

052 6170437
sean.kelly@ep.europa.eu
Sean Kelly profile page

photo Grace O'Sullivan
Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
Constituency: South
National party: Green Party

Committee(s):
ENVI:  Environbment, Public Health and Food Safety (Full Member)
PECH:  Fisheries (Full Member)

grace.osullivan@ep.europa.eu
Grace O'Sullivan profile page

photo Mick Wallace
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Constituency: South
National party: Independents4Change

Committee(s):
ENVI:  Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (Full Member)
SEDE:  Security and Defence (Full Member)
AFET:  Foreign Affairs (Substitute Member)

Ferrycarraig Park
Wexford

053 91 26051
mick.wallace@ep.europa.eu
Mick Wallace profile page