Alain MADELIN : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 16-06-2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 16-06-2002 : Démocratie libérale (France)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 13-06-2001 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 11-11-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegations to the parliamentary cooperation committees and delegations for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 14-06-2001 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17-01-2002 / 16-06-2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 07-02-2002 / 16-06-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and Delegation for relations with Tadjikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 16-11-1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 02-07-2001 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 17-01-2002 / 16-06-2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)