Manuel PORTO : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 05-11-1996 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 06-11-1996 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Partido Social Democrata (Portugal)

Vice-Chair 

  • 22-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Budgets

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 21-07-1994 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21-07-1994 / 19-07-1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with Central Asia and Mongolia
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with Central Asia and Mongolia
  • 11-10-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Petitions
  • 11-04-1995 / 25-10-1995 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)