Jens-Peter BONDE : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 29-01-2001 : Group for a Europe of Democracies and Diversities - Co-Chair
  • 30-01-2001 / 19-07-2004 : Group for a Europe of Democracies and Diversities - Chair

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : JuniBevægelsen (Denmark)

Member 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Conference of Presidents
  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 28-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 23-04-2001 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 29-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 29-09-2003 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128