Alex SMITH : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with South-east Europe
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with South-east Europe
  • 16-01-1997 / 16-02-1997 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on External Economic Relations

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Petitions
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Petitions