Fernando PÉREZ ROYO : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 06-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with South Africa

Substitute 

  • 22-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 13-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Fisheries

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128