Michael J. WELSH : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 10-04-1983 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 11-04-1983 / 23-07-1984 : European Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 20-07-1979 / 12-09-1982 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 22-05-1980 / 10-07-1980 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 09-07-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 11-04-1983 / 23-07-1984 : Delegation for relations with the United States