Michael J. WELSH : 2nd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 24-07-1984 / 10-02-1985 : European Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 11-02-1985 / 24-07-1989 : European Democratic Group - Member

National parties 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Chair 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment

Member 

  • 11-02-1985 / 09-03-1986 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 10-03-1986 / 20-01-1987 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 21-01-1987 / 19-02-1987 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Delegation for relations with Austria
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
  • 20-02-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Political Affairs Committee

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1984 / 11-02-1985 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 12-02-1985 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Women's Rights