Richard J. SIMMONDS : 3rd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-07-1989 / 04-02-1992 : European Democratic Group - Member
  • 05-02-1992 / 30-04-1992 : European Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 01-05-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 25-07-1989 / 18-07-1994 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-09-1989 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15-09-1989 / 09-09-1990 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 10-09-1990 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 23-11-1990 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 10-06-1991 / 14-01-1992 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1989 / 09-09-1990 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 15-09-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)