Christopher J. PROUT (Lord Kingsland) : 3rd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-07-1989 / 30-04-1992 : European Democratic Group - Chair
  • 01-05-1992 / 13-05-1992 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 14-05-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 25-07-1989 / 18-07-1994 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation to the EC-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-1992 / 11-03-1993 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Relations with Regional and Local Authorities
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation to the EC-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 12-09-1989 / 27-09-1989 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15-01-1992 / 17-02-1992 : Delegation for relations with Albania, Bulgaria and Romania
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 18-02-1992 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation to the EC-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation to the EU-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee