James SCOTT-HOPKINS : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 08-03-1982 : European Democratic Group - Chair
  • 09-03-1982 / 23-07-1984 : European Democratic Group - Member

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Chair 

  • 11-04-1983 / 23-07-1984 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Member 

  • 20-07-1979 / 10-07-1980 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 11-07-1980 / 23-07-1984 : Political Affairs Committee