Edward NEWMAN : 2nd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Socialist Group - Member

National parties 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning

Member 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 12-02-1985 / 31-12-1985 : Delegation to the European Parliament/Spanish Cortes Joint Committee
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Petitions
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Delegation for relations with Sweden, Finland, Iceland and the Nordic Council

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Women's Rights