Fernand H.J. HERMAN : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Parti social-chrétien (Parti populaire européen) (Belgium)

Chair 

  • 11-04-1983 / 23-07-1984 : Delegation for relations with Cyprus

Member 

  • 20-07-1979 / 13-10-1980 : Committee on Energy and Research
  • 22-05-1980 / 23-07-1984 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs