Alexander SHERLOCK : 2nd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : European Democratic Group - Member

National parties 

  • 24-07-1984 / 24-07-1989 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 12-02-1985 / 09-03-1986 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO)
  • 10-03-1986 / 20-01-1987 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the Republic of Korea (AIPO)
  • 21-01-1987 / 13-03-1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 14-03-1989 / 24-07-1989 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1984 / 20-01-1987 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 21-01-1987 / 24-07-1989 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology