The Baroness ELLES : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 13-04-1980 : European Democratic Group - Vice-Chair
  • 14-04-1980 / 31-08-1981 : European Democratic Group - Vice-Chair
  • 01-09-1981 / 23-07-1984 : European Democratic Group - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Conservative and Unionist Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-President 

  • 20-01-1982 / 23-07-1984 : European Parliament
  • 20-01-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Parliament's Bureau

Member 

  • 20-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 25-09-1979 / 09-07-1981 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure and Petitions