Isidoro SÁNCHEZ GARCÍA : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-03-2003 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-03-2003 : Coalicion Canaria (Spain)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 06-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-03-2003 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-03-2003 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-03-2003 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Venezuela  
- B5-0149/2003  

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128