Edgar Josef SCHIEDERMEIER : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Christlich-Soziale Union in Bayern e.V. (Germany)

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 20-09-1995 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 21-09-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 11-10-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16-01-1997 / 01-10-1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 02-10-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee