Luigi VINCI : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 12-10-1999 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member
  • 13-10-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 28-04-2004 : Partito della rifondazione comunista (Italy)
  • 29-04-2004 / 19-07-2004 : Partito della Rifondazione Comunista - Sinistra Europea (Italy)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 14-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 06-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128