Encarnación REDONDO JIMÉNEZ : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 02-04-2000 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 03-04-2000 / 07-03-2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 08-03-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Partido Popular (Spain)

Chair 

  • 21-02-2002 / 17-12-2002 : Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease

Vice-Chair 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Member 

  • 14-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 05-10-2000 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17-01-2002 / 20-02-2002 : Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 06-02-2002 / 06-03-2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 01-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 08-10-1999 / 11-11-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on foot‑and‑mouth disease and the football world championships in South Korea  
- B5-0369/2002  

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128