Anne-Marie SCHAFFNER : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 28-06-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 28-06-2002 / 17-11-2002 : Union pour la Majorité Présidentielle - Rassemblement pour la République (France)
  • 18-11-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (France)

Member 

  • 02-09-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 26-09-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and Delegation for relations with Tadjikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia

Substitute 

  • 29-08-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Petitions

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143