Marco FORMENTINI : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 21-07-1999 / 04-10-1999 : Non-attached
  • 05-10-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 20-03-2002 : Lega Nord per l'indipendenza della Padania (Italy)
  • 21-03-2002 / 19-07-2004 : I Democratici (Italy)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 12-09-1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 13-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union

Substitute 

  • 22-07-1999 / 05-10-1999 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 17-01-2002 / 28-08-2003 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 29-08-2003 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128