Peter SKINNER : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair 

  • 30-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with Latvia
  • 14-10-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Latvia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with Bulgaria and Romania
  • 11-10-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16-01-1997 / 29-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with Latvia
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with Estonia
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 14-10-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 19-07-1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 10-08-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand