Shaun Mark SPIERS : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with South Africa

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-05-1996 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 17-03-1995 / 19-07-1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 16-05-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 20-06-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 16-01-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with Slovenia
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Slovenia Joint Parliamentary Committee