Helena M. VAZ DA SILVA : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 05-11-1996 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 06-11-1996 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Partido Social Democrata (Portugal)

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with South Africa