João SOARES : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 05-09-1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 06-09-1994 / 15-10-1995 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 15-10-1995 : Partido Socialista (Portugal)

Quaestor 

  • 20-07-1994 / 15-10-1995 : European Parliament
  • 20-07-1994 / 15-10-1995 : Parliament's Bureau

Member 

  • 20-07-1994 / 15-10-1995 : Quaestors
  • 21-07-1994 / 20-09-1995 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-10-1995 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 21-09-1995 / 15-10-1995 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 15-10-1995 : Committee on Regional Policy