Paolo PASTORELLI : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 14-06-2001 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 14-06-2001 / 30-01-2003 : Cristiani democratici uniti (Italy)
  • 01-02-2003 / 19-07-2004 : Unione democratico cristiana (Italy)

Member 

  • 03-07-2001 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 30-08-2001 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 03-09-2001 / 29-11-2001 : Temporary committee on human genetics and other new technologies in modern medicine
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Substitute 

  • 02-07-2001 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 27-09-2001 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 08-05-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee

Activities 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Burma  
- E-0099/2004 - Commission