Umberto SCAPAGNINI : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 06-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 07-10-1999 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 07-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 07-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy

Activities 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the continuing influx of illegal immigrants and refugees into the European Union  
- P5_DCL(2002)0005 - Lapsed  
Umberto SCAPAGNINI , Francesco MUSOTTO , Raffaele LOMBARDO , Giuseppe NISTICO'  
Date opened : 08-04-2002
Lapse date : 08-07-2002
Number of signatories : 17 - 08-07-2002