Vincenzo VIOLA : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 18-09-1995 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 18-09-1995 / 19-07-1999 : Patto Segni (Italy)

Member 

  • 09-10-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 09-10-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 11-10-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16-01-1997 / 01-10-1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 02-10-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union

Substitute 

  • 02-10-1995 / 26-06-1996 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 27-06-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 23-07-1996 / 20-02-1997 : Temporary committee of inquiry into BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)
  • 16-01-1997 / 29-04-1997 : Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 29-04-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee