Carlos CANDAL : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-10-1995 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 17-10-1995 / 19-07-1999 : Partido Socialista (Portugal)

Member 

  • 17-11-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 17-11-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with Transcaucasus
  • 17-11-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 16-01-1997 / 11-05-1998 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 11-05-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs

Substitute 

  • 16-11-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights