Daniela RASCHHOFER : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Non-attached

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Freiheitliche Partei Österreichs (Austria)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 14-09-1999 / 04-10-1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 29-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 06-02-2002 / 30-04-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 22-07-1999 / 16-09-1999 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 22-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128