Pertti PAASIO : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 11-11-1996 / 03-02-1997 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 04-02-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 11-11-1996 / 19-07-1999 : Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen Puolue/Finlands Socialdemokratiska Parti (Finland)

Quaestor 

  • 15-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : European Parliament
  • 15-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Parliament's Bureau

Member 

  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 15-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Quaestors
  • 16-01-1997 / 01-10-1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 02-10-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Substitute 

  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Transport and Tourism