Astrid THORS : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 11-11-1996 / 19-11-1996 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 20-11-1996 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 11-11-1996 / 19-07-1999 : Svenska folkpartiet (Finland)

Vice-Chair 

  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Petitions

Member 

  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee