Anna KARAMANOU : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 07-03-2000 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 08-03-2000 / 16-01-2002 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Panellinio Socialistiko Kinima (Greece)

Chair 

  • 21-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities

Vice-Chair 

  • 22-07-1999 / 12-09-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 06-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with South-east Europe
  • 06-07-2000 / 05-09-2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 05-10-2000 / 14-01-2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 17-01-2002 / 20-01-2002 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 21-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 06-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe

Substitute 

  • 22-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 17-01-2002 / 12-03-2002 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 13-03-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the Aids epidemic and Vatican advice on condoms  
- P5_DCL(2003)0029 - Lapsed  
Chris DAVIES , Johanna L.A. BOOGERD-QUAAK , Marco CAPPATO , Anna KARAMANOU , Michiel van HULTEN  
Date opened : 26-11-2003
Lapse date : 26-02-2004
Number of signatories : 73 - 26-02-2004