Bernard LEHIDEUX : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-04-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 25-04-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Union pour la démocratie française - Démocratie libérale (France)

Vice-Chair 

  • 20-07-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation

Member 

  • 27-05-1998 / 19-07-1998 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 27-05-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Substitute 

  • 18-05-1998 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 18-05-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 18-05-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 18-05-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico