Joost LAGENDIJK : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : GroenLinks (Netherlands)

Chair 

  • 22-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15-09-2004 / 21-09-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen
  • 22-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 14-03-2007 / 14-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision providing exceptional Community financial assistance to Kosovo  
- AFET_AD(2006)374463 -  
-
AFET 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the 'Le Joola'  
- P6_DCL(2004)0062 - Lapsed  
Margrietus van den BERG , Marianne THYSSEN , Joost LAGENDIJK , Antonius MANDERS  
Date opened : 16-12-2004
Lapse date : 16-03-2005
Number of signatories : 45 - 16-03-2005

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.