Nelly MAES : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 16-10-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the European Radical Alliance - Member

National parties 

  • 16-10-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Volksunie (Belgium)

Member 

  • 19-10-1998 / 10-01-1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 19-10-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 11-01-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation

Substitute 

  • 16-10-1998 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 16-10-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 16-10-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 16-10-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea