Samuli POHJAMO : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 23-04-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member

National parties 

  • 23-04-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Suomen Keskusta (Finland)

Member 

  • 24-05-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 24-05-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand

Substitute 

  • 07-05-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 22-05-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 22-05-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Activities 

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources  
- REGI_AD(2008)405967 -  
-
REGI 
OPINION Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an action programme for the enhancement of quality in higher education and the promotion of intercultural understanding through co-operation with third countries (Erasmus Mundus) (2009-2013)  
- AFET_AD(2008)402650 -  
-
AFET 

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.