Gyula VÁRI : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 18-04-2003 / 30-04-2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Observer
  • 01-05-2004 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 18-04-2003 / 30-04-2004 : Magyar Szocialista Párt (Hungary)
  • 01-05-2004 / 19-07-2004 : Magyar Szocialista Párt (Hungary)

Member 

  • 03-05-2004 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

Observer 

  • 15-05-2003 / 11-02-2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 12-02-2004 / 30-04-2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs