Toomas SAVI : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Eesti Reformierakond (Estonia)

Vice-Chair 

  • 21-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 20-09-2004 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Development

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence

Activities 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.