George VARNAVA : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-11-2003 / 30-04-2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Observer
  • 01-05-2004 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 17-11-2003 / 30-04-2004 : Kinima Sosialdimokraton (Cyprus)
  • 01-05-2004 / 19-07-2004 : Kinima Sosialdimokraton (Cyprus)

Member 

  • 03-05-2004 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

Observer 

  • 03-12-2003 / 30-04-2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea
  • 18-12-2003 / 30-04-2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)