Kathy SINNOTT : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 08-05-2008 : Independence/Democracy Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 09-05-2008 / 21-10-2008 : Independence/Democracy Group - Chair
  • 22-10-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Independence/Democracy Group - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 15-02-2005 : - (Ireland)
  • 16-02-2005 / 13-07-2009 : Independent (Ireland)

Vice-Chair 

  • 01-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Petitions

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 16-09-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-01-2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 23-05-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 09-01-2006 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 26-11-2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 26-11-2004 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 18-11-2004 / 26-11-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 18-11-2004 / 26-11-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 18-11-2004 / 26-11-2004 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 18-11-2004 / 26-11-2004 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 13-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 14-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 10-05-2007 / 04-02-2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change
  • 20-05-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Fisheries

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament, the Council, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions: Debate Europe — building on the experience of Plan D for Democracy, Dialogue and Debate  
- PETI_AD(2009)416356 -  
-
PETI 
OPINION Green Paper "Improving the mental health of the population. Towards a strategy on mental health for the European Union"  
- EMPL_AD(2006)369909 -  
-
EMPL 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on admitting carers to social insurance systems  
- P6_DCL(2009)0050 - Lapsed  
Kathy SINNOTT , Anna ZÁBORSKÁ , Marian HARKIN , Marie PANAYOTOPOULOS-CASSIOTOU  
Date opened : 21-04-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 44 - 08-05-2009
Written declaration on the risks of exposure to electromagnetic fields resulting from the use of wireless technology  
- P6_DCL(2009)0047 - Lapsed  
Elizabeth LYNNE , Kathy SINNOTT , Carl SCHLYTER  
Date opened : 21-04-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 33 - 08-05-2009
Written declaration on the rights of people with disabilities in the event of disaster  
- P6_DCL(2009)0010 - Lapsed  
Donata GOTTARDI , Sepp KUSSTATSCHER , Iles BRAGHETTO , Elizabeth LYNNE , Kathy SINNOTT  
Date opened : 02-02-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 168 - 08-05-2009

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.