Józef PINIOR : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Socjaldemokracja Polska (Poland)

Vice-Chair 

  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Development
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 19-01-2006 / 14-02-2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Development
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31-01-2007 / 02-09-2007 : Committee on Development
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 03-09-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Regional Development

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 15-09-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with India
  • 03-09-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Development

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Russian Federation on readmission  
- AFET_AD(2007)376406 -  
-
AFET 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on urging the Member States to include Hezbollah on the EU terror list  
- P6_DCL(2008)0057 - Lapsed  
Alexander Nuno PICKART ALVARO , Paulo CASACA , Jana HYBÁŠKOVÁ , Józef PINIOR , Helga TRÜPEL  
Date opened : 16-06-2008
Lapse date : 23-10-2008
Number of signatories : 78 - 23-10-2008
Written declaration on the European referendum  
- P6_DCL(2007)0028 - Lapsed  
Marco CAPPATO , Gérard ONESTA , Riccardo VENTRE , Józef PINIOR , Marco PANNELLA  
Date opened : 12-03-2007
Lapse date : 12-06-2007
Number of signatories : 103 - 12-06-2007

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.