Willy MEYER : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Izquierda Unida (Spain)

Vice-Chair 

  • 21-06-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 19-01-2006 / 19-06-2007 : Committee of Inquiry into the crisis of the Equitable Life Assurance Society
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Petitions
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 23-05-2007 / 20-06-2007 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Development
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19-01-2006 / 14-02-2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Development
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision authorising Member States to ratify, in the interests of the European Community, the Work in Fishing Convention, 2007, of the International Labour Organisation (Convention 188)  
- PECH_AD(2008)411928 -  
-
PECH 
OPINION Development perspectives on peace-building and nation building in post-conflict situations  
- AFET_AD(2008)406066 -  
-
AFET 

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on recent executions of minors by the Iranian authorities  
- P6_DCL(2006)0006 - Lapsed  
Jana HYBÁŠKOVÁ , Paulo CASACA , Elizabeth LYNNE , Willy MEYER , Mogens CAMRE  
Date opened : 01-02-2006
Lapse date : 01-05-2006
Number of signatories : 106 - 01-05-2006

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.