Giuseppe CASTIGLIONE : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 11-09-2008 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 11-09-2008 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 16-11-2005 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 03-07-2006 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 11-09-2008 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15-02-2007 / 11-09-2008 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 11-09-2008 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31-01-2007 / 14-02-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 11-09-2008 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 26-04-2007 / 11-09-2008 : Subcommittee on Human Rights

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council providing for sanctions against employers of illegally staying third-country nationals  
- AGRI_AD(2008)402795 -  
-
AGRI 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.