Giusto CATANIA : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Partito della Rifondazione Comunista - Sinistra Europea (Italy)

Chair 

  • 27-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee

Vice-Chair 

  • 01-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 19-01-2006 / 14-02-2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 14-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 15-03-2007 / 26-03-2007 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 27-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 23-05-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 13-09-2005 / 03-07-2006 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Annual Report on Human Rights in the World 2007 and the EU's policy on the matter  
- LIBE_AD(2008)402697 -  
-
LIBE 
OPINION on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council decision establishing for the period 2007-2013 the programme "Citizens for Europe" to promote active European citizenship  
- LIBE_AD(2006)368031 -  
-
LIBE 

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the protection of human rights in closed institutions  
- P6_DCL(2008)0103 - Lapsed  
Maria da Assunção ESTEVES , Jo LEINEN , Gérard DEPREZ , Hélène FLAUTRE , Giusto CATANIA  
Date opened : 03-12-2008
Lapse date : 26-03-2009
Number of signatories : 155 - 27-03-2009
Written declaration on the case of Oscar Pistorius  
- P6_DCL(2007)0076 - Lapsed  
Giusto CATANIA  
Date opened : 03-09-2007
Lapse date : 03-12-2007
Number of signatories : 35 - 04-12-2007

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.