Giovanni RIVERA : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-05-2005 / 13-07-2009 : Non-attached Members

National parties 

  • 25-05-2005 / 14-02-2008 : Uniti nell'Ulivo (Italy)
  • 15-02-2008 / 10-03-2008 : Movimento Civico Federativo Popolare (Italy)
  • 11-03-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Uniti nell'Ulivo (Italy)

Member 

  • 22-06-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 29-09-2005 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council

Substitute 

  • 21-09-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

Activities 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.