Petre POPEANGĂ : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 26-09-2005 / 31-12-2006 : Non-attached Members
  • 01-01-2007 / 14-01-2007 : Non-attached Members
  • 15-01-2007 / 11-11-2007 : Identity, Tradition and Sovereignty Group - Treasurer
  • 12-11-2007 / 09-12-2007 : Non-attached Members

National parties 

  • 26-09-2005 / 31-12-2006 : Partidul România Mare (Romania)
  • 01-01-2007 / 09-12-2007 : Partidul România Mare (Romania)

Member 

  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31-01-2007 / 09-12-2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15-03-2007 / 09-12-2007 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Substitute 

  • 31-01-2007 / 09-12-2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 15-03-2007 / 17-04-2007 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 18-04-2007 / 09-12-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)

Observer 

  • 29-09-2005 / 31-12-2006 : Committee on Budgets

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.