Stefan SOFIANSKI : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 26-09-2005 / 31-12-2006 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Observer
  • 01-01-2007 / 05-06-2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 26-09-2005 / 31-12-2006 : Bulgarian People's Union (Bulgaria)
  • 01-01-2007 / 05-06-2007 : Bulgarian People's Union (Bulgaria)

Member 

  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 05-06-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-03-2007 / 05-06-2007 : Delegation for relations with Belarus

Substitute 

  • 31-01-2007 / 05-06-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Observer 

  • 29-09-2005 / 31-12-2006 : Committee on Regional Development

Activities 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.