Roland GEWALT : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 27-10-2005 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 27-10-2005 / 13-07-2009 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)

Member 

  • 14-11-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 14-11-2005 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with South Africa

Substitute 

  • 09-11-2005 / 31-05-2006 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 09-11-2005 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 01-06-2006 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.