Dushana ZDRAVKOVA : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 06-06-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 06-06-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria (Bulgaria)

Vice-Chair 

  • 25-06-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs

Member 

  • 20-06-2007 / 24-06-2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 11-07-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute 

  • 19-06-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Petitions
  • 04-07-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on removal of visa requirements by the United States for citizens of EU Member States  
- P6_DCL(2009)0024 - Lapsed  
Dushana ZDRAVKOVA , Urszula GACEK , Marian-Jean MARINESCU , Panayiotis DEMETRIOU , Stavros LAMBRINIDIS  
Date opened : 18-02-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 71 - 08-05-2009

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.